Difference between revisions of "MODIS Hotspots(eng)"
From MyDewetra World
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Source | |Source | ||
| − | |[https:// | + | |[https://firms.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/ FIRMS-NASA] |
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
Latest revision as of 20:25, 18 February 2020
| Layer name | MODIS HotSpots |
| Tag | Fires |
| Folder | |
| Source | FIRMS-NASA |
| Description | The MODIS active fire product detects fires in 1-km pixels that are burning at the time of overpass under relatively cloud-free conditions using a contextual algorithm. Please see the MODIS Active Fire Product User's Guide for detailed information about the MODIS active fire product suite.
More info at: MODIS HotSpots documentation on line |
| Screenshot | |
| Properties | |
| Available variables | Hot spots |
| Available accumulations | 24 hours, 48 hours, 1 week |
| Available interpolation algorithms | |
| Available filters | |
| Spatial aggregations |