Difference between revisions of "COSMO-MED(eng)"
From MyDewetra World
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Screenshot | |Screenshot | ||
|[[File:COSMOMed.png|1000px|thumb|centre|]] | |[[File:COSMOMed.png|1000px|thumb|centre|]] | ||
| − | |[[File:legCOSMOMed.png|800px|thumb|centre| | + | |[[File:legCOSMOMed.png|800px|thumb|centre|Temperature legend]] |
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color: grey;"| Properties | |style="background-color: grey;"| Properties | ||
Revision as of 14:38, 4 August 2022
| Layer name | COSMO MED | |
| Tag | Meteorological Models | |
| Folder | Meteorological Models | |
| Source | COSMO MED | |
| Description | The model provides deterministic products with a limited area, useful for medium-short term forecasting (up to the expiry of +72 hours) and its definition on smaller spatial scales, is managed by [http: //www.arpae. it / sim / ARPA-SIMC Emilia Romagna] jointly with CNMCA (National Center for Aeronautical Meteorology and Climatology ) of the Air Force as part of the international collaboration project COSMO. This model runs once a day, at 12.00, providing a forecast of the two-dimensional weather fields with a horizontal resolution of about 5km, covering the whole Mediterranean territory. It is possible to select cumulative over a greater number of hours and view the results on different spatial aggregations on a regional scale, the borders of the provinces, municipal borders, Countries, weather surveillance areas, alert areas and basins. | |
| Screenshot | ||
| Properties | ||
| Available variables | 1 hr precipitation [mm] Snow [mm] Temperature at 2m [° C] | |
| Available accumulations | 3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 72 hours (for total precipitation) | |
| Available interpolation algorithms | ||
| Available filters | ||
| Spatial aggregations | Municipalities, Provinces, Regions, World regions, Meteoclimatic Surveillance Areas, Warning Areas, Main River Basins |

